St Kilda Film Fest- Best of the Fest

EVENT SCREENING: Tuesday 13th August, 6.30pm
The St Kilda Film Festival heads northside for one night only!
Come and enjoy the festival picks of their best short films.
Tickets on sale below!

SESSION 1: - ST KILDA FILM FESTIVAL TOUR –

Jackrabbit
8 MINS, COMEDY
Director Alex Feggans
Producer Megan Ayers
Featuring Nick Burton, Boris Brkic, Manuel Caputo

Jed lives with his father at a remote gas station in Australia. Together they take a special interest in an Italian backpacker who stops by to refuel.

Water
13 MINS, DRAMA
Director John Harvey
Producer Belinda Mravicic
Featuring Deborah Brown, Aaron Pedersen

Set in 2047, with strict population controls in place, heavily pregnant Layla manages to evade authorities but finds herself stranded on a dry salt lake with little water.

Ghostbear
6 MINS, ANIMATION
Director, Producer Paul McDermott
Producer Justine Kerrigan

A polar bear cub, the Ghostbear, wanders through the arctic wasteland in search of his place in the world and his birthplace in the stars.

The Hitchhiker
13 MINS, HORROR
Director Adele Vuko
Producers Johanna Somerville, Chloe Rickard
Featuring Liv Hewson, Brooke Satchwell, Claudia Pickering

A wild, prosecco-fuelled road trip takes an interesting turn with the pick-up of a hitchhiker.

A Morning Ritual
3 MINS, DRAMA
Director, Producer Jack Peddey
Producer Alisha Hnatjuk
Featuring Rhys Mitchell

A desperate man renews himself with a strange ritual.

Judas Collar
15 MINS, DRAMA
Director Alison James
Producer Brooke Silcox

In outback Australia a wild camel is captured and fitted with a tracking device known as a Judas Collar.



SESSION 2 - ST KILDA FILM FESTIVAL TOUR –

Shepherd
11 MINS, DRAMA
Director Clayton Waddell
Producer Max Van Egmond, Tegan Rodgers
Featuring Charlie Russell, Jesse Bouma, Damian Hill

An awkward seventeen-year-old boy, on a drunken night out finds himself pressured to be the very type of man he despises.

Lost & Found
7 MINS, DRAMA
Directors Bradley Slabe, Andrew Goldsmith
Producer Lucy J. Hayes


A bumbling knitted dinosaur must unravel himself to save the love of his life.

My Name is Mohamed and Raghad, We Don’t Exist Here Anymore
12 MINS, DOCU-DRAMA
Director Ali Mousawi
Producer Mohamed Kamel
Featuring Raghad Savari, Mohamed Savari, Mojahed Mojahed, Jessica Phoebe Hanna

A day in the life of an Iranian-Ahwazi asylum seeker family surviving in Australia.


The Flow Effect
11 MINS, DOCUMENTARY
Director Lachlan Henry
Producers Lauren Creasey, James Mc Lennan
Featuring Olivia Rose

Liv Rose explores the vast beauty of the underwater world. For her, freediving is an escape from the overwhelming nature of daily life.

Cemetery
4 MINS, MUSIC VIDEO
Director, Producer Natasha Pincus
Featuring Missy Higgins

Tunnel Ball
11 MINS, COMEDY
Director, Producer Davis Jensen
Producer Archie Oxenbould
Featuring Reuben Ward, Wilson Moore

Brett’s Grammar School is filled with identical students and teachers… called Brett. The Brett’s are obsessed with one sport - tunnel ball.

Legend Deluxe: In-Cinema dining session.
Event: Special event screening, complimentary & discount tickets do not apply
CC & AD: Closed captions or audio description available for individual use for this session, captions DO NOT appear on-screen.

Session times for the new cinema week, commencing each Thursday, will be released the Tuesday afternoon prior

Rating E
Genre Drama
Running Time 138
Language
D PDF sessions Closed Caption monster Nova Deluxe Cajun Met Opera hAPPY hOUR E Youtube